Q: Are my donations to US Chess tax deductible?

A: Yes. US Chess is tax exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Donations are tax-deductible to the fullest extent allowable under the law. US Chess relies on donations such as yours to support the broad range of programs we provide.

Q: What is the US Chess federal Employee Identification Number (EIN)?

A: Our federal EIN is 13-5624511.

Q: Where can I obtain a copy of US Chess financial statements?

A: Us Chess provides this information on our website for members to view. The annual tax filing (990) is available for download and publicly available through Guidestar.

Q: Will I be sent a receipt for my gift?

A: Yes. US Chess will mail you a receipt for every contribution you make, whether it’s received through the mail or online.

Q: Are online gifts to US Chess secure?

A: Yes. All information you provide as part of your transaction is encrypted and protected to prevent theft and interception.

Q: If I send you a donation, what is that money used for?

A: If a donation is not designated for a specific purpose, those funds will go into our General Fund. Unrestricted gifts are always welcome, because those funds are always used where they are most needed.

Q: Can my donation go to a specific program?

A: Yes. There are a number of programs and funds that you can support – just choose the ones you are most passionate about!

  • Accessibility/Special Circumstances
  • At-Risk-Youth
  • College Scholarship Prize Fund
  • Correspondence Chess Prize Fund
  • International Youth Championships
  • Military Chess
  • National Senior Tournament of Champions
  • Olympiad Fund
  • Senior Programs
  • US Chess General Fund
  • Women and Girls in Chess
Q: Will my donation be used for its intended purpose?

A: US Chess honors donor intent and will always steward your gift in a way that is consistent with your wishes.

Q: How can I support US Chess without making a cash gift?

A: You can support US Chess with no initial cash payout by making a planned gift. Planned giving offers many ways to make a gift, from the very simple bequest in your will, to more complex methods like setting up a Charitable Remainder Trust. And making a planned gift to US Chess automatically makes you a member of the US Chess Legacy Society.

Q: What are the different ways that I can give?

A: US Chess offers several ways you can give:

  • Cash Donation
    Make a gift to the general fund or specify the program you wish to support. It’s easy to give online at uschess.org/donate.
  • Annual Gift
    Your annual gift to US Chess sustains our programs and initiatives.
  • Employer Matching Gift
    Many organizations offer to match employee donations to charitable, nonprofit organizations. This can double or sometimes even triple the gift amount, and it’s often as simple as filling out a form. Please inquire at your employer’s human resources office about a matching gift program.
  • Major Gift
    Donations of $5,000 or more create momentum for our programs and can leverage additional support when combined with matching or challenge gifts. These may be directed to your area of choice or to the general fund.
  • Planned Gift
    Designating a gift to US Chess in your will or estate plan is one of the most important gifts you can make. It’s a gift to the chess community for generations to come! And including US Chess in your estate plan automatically makes you a member of the US Chess Legacy Society.

If you would like to speak with someone from US Chess about making a gift using one of these methods, please call our Development Department at (931) 787-3429, or email us at [email protected].

Q: Can I make a recurring monthly gift automatically from my checking account or credit card?

A: Yes. To make an automatic gift by checking account or credit card, please call (931) 787-1234, ext. 130, between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. Eastern Standard Time, Monday through Friday. If you call at another time, please leave a message and your call will be returned during business hours.

Q: How do I make a gift in honor or memory of someone?

A: Any gift can be made in memory or in honor of a special person or event. When making your gift, please indicate the name of the person you wish to honor on the contribution form or in the memo portion of a check addressed to US Chess.

Q: Can I include information on memorial gifts to US Chess in an obituary?

A: Yes. Just indicate the family requests that memorial gifts be designated to US Chess. Memorial gifts can be made at our website or mailed to US Chess, P.O. Box 3967, Crossville, TN 38557.

Q: How is US Chess related to the US Chess Trust?

A: At one time, the US Chess Trust was the charitable arm of the US Chess Federation (US Chess). In the late 1990s, trustees of the US Chess Trust voted to separate from US Chess and it now operates as an independent organization. Since that time, the US Chess Trust has given back to US Chess, most notably through its support of scholastic-age players and tournaments. Today, the US Chess Trust is independent of US Chess, with both organizations being 501(c)(3) charities formed to support chess in the United States. For individuals interested in donating, gifts made to US Chess are the only funds guaranteed to support US Chess programs.

Q: Will money I give to the US Chess Trust support US Chess?

A: The answer to this question is “it depends”. Charitable gifts that have an intended use are required to be used for the intended purpose by the receiving organization. If you earmark your gift to support a specific US Chess program, the US Chess Trust is required to honor your intent. Individuals wishing to support programs in US Chess can also make a tax-deductible contribution directly to US Chess and those funds will be earmarked for the named program.

Q: How can I learn more about giving to US Chess?

A: You can click on the GIVE tab at uschess.org, or call our Development Department at (931) 787-3429 to discuss any questions you might have. You can also request a packet of informational materials to be mailed to you. Those materials will include our booklet, “Chess: A Game For Life.”