Seniors Year by Year

2022

Opening/Closing Ceremony Program


2022 Irwin Pairings

2022 Irwin Standings

2022 Team Standings

MSA Results

2021

Final 2021 Irwin Standings

Team Standings 

MSA Results

2020

MSA Results

 

CURRENT ENTRANTS LIST: please click here.


Pairings:  SeniorsHaringRockefeller, Denker, Barber

Standings: SeniorsHaring, Rockefeller, Denker, BarberWeeramantry (2200+), Weeramantry (1600-2199), Weeramantry (U1600)

Combined Events Team Standings: Click here


2020 Online Invitationals: Overview, Schedule, & Prizes

2020 Online Invitational: Rules

COVID-19 Update: please click here

2020 EVENT UPDATE: Please click here to access the document that was sent to all State Presidents and Scholastic Coordinators. It has all the information competitors will need for the 2020 online events being held this year and updates the information on this website.

2019

Tournament Results

For the CLO Story, click here. 

 

Shelby Getz, 2019 Champion

2018

Team Standings
US Invitations
Tournament Results

For the CLO story, click here.

Representing 41 states (and DC) in it's very first year, the National Senior Tournament of Champions made an admirable addition to the prestigious Denker, Barber, and National Girl's tournaments. The NSTOC’s first annual event took place July 28-31, 2018 alongside the U.S. Open at the Madison Marriott West in Middleton, WI. The average rating of the 42 players going into this year's tournament was well over 2,000 and included four Grandmasters: Alexander Fishbein (New Jersey), Alonso Zapata (Georgia), Enrico Sevillano (Southern California), and Michael Rohde (New York). At the end of six rounds, GM Alexander Fishbein (NJ) and GM Alonso Zapata (GA) both finished 5.0/6 with GM Alexander winning by tiebreak. GM Alonso Zapata (GA) won second place. FM Karl Dehmelt (PA), GM Michael Rohde (NY), and GM Enrico Sevillano (CA-S) all scored 4.5/6 each thereby finishing 3rd, 4th, and 5th respectively. The Top Senior Prize (+75) went to NM Klaus Pohl (SC).

Plaque awards went to the best players by age group: Stuart A. Varden (MD) - U90; NM Sergey Berchenko (OH) - U80; NM Wilson Gibbins (MN) - U70; NM Tony Davis (AR) U60.

Upset Prizes were as follows: Upset Rd. 1 - Bryan Lilly (WI) $50 certificate, Upset Rd. 2 - Ramon Tagorda (LA) $50 certificate, Upset Rd. 3 - Kenneth Sloan (AL) $50 certificate, Upset Rd. 4 - Keith Prosterman (NE) $50 certificate, Upset Rd. 5 - Ignacio Perez (WA) $50 certificate, Upset Rd. 6 Michael Presutti (ID) $50 certificate.

 

Irwin Alumni List

Table
First Name Last Name State Year
James Altucher GA 2022
Kevin Apper LA 2019
Joseph Baker WV 2020
Yury Barnakov AL 2020
Allen Becker WI 2019-20
Sergey Berchenko FL 2018-20
Peter Bereolos TN 2018
Lennart Bjorksten OR 2019
David Blair SC 2019
Jason Braun NV 2022
Tom Braunlich OK 2022
Ronald Burnett TN 2019-22
Kyle Camarda KS 2020
Michael Carey RI 2018-21
Jay Carr IN 2021
David Carter VT 2020
Alan Casden OH 2021
Wayne Christensen SC 2020
Eric Cooke FL 2018, 2020
Kevin Cotreau NH 2021
M Covington OK 2018
Dennis Cummings AR 2020
Peter Cuneo NM 2020
Tony Davis AR 2018
Karl Dehmelt PA 2018
Christopher Dooley OK 2019
John Dowling AZ 2020
Larry Dunlap NM 2022
Doug Eckert MO 2020-21
Steve Elkins AR 2021-22
Tegshsuren Enkhbat MD 2021
Steve Erbach WI 2022
John Farrell VA 2021
John Fedorowicz NY 2019, 2021-22
Roberto Ferreiro FL 2021
Benjamin Finegold GA 2021
Alexander Fishbein TN 2018, 2020
David Franklin IL 2019-20
J Kevin French KY 2018-21
James Fuller II WV 2021-22
Edward Garner WV 2018-19
Shelby Getz MD 2019
Wilson Gibbins OR 2018-21
Mark Ginsburg AZ 2019, 2021-22
Robert Graham PA 2020
Carl Haessler OR 2018
James Hargrove LA 2021
Richard Hobbs MT 2019-22
James Hodina IA 2018
Grant Hodson UT 2021
Bob Holliman MO 2022
Shawn Hoshall VA 2019
Mark Hoshor NC 2022
Mark Hulsey OK 2018, 2021
Stephen Hunter AK 2020
Daniel Joelson WY 2019-21
Thomas Johansen UT 2019, 2022
Zvonko Juric IA 2019
Lawrence Kaufman MD 2020, 2022
Michael Kenny CA 2018
Igor Khmelnitsky PA 2021
Mikhail Koganov CT 2018-19, 2021
Valeriy Kosokin IA 2022
Sergey Kudrin CT 2020, 2022
Mary Kuhner WA 2020
Mike La Budde WI 2021
DuWayne Langseth CO 2022
Larry Larkins VA 2022
Bruce Law KS 2022
Ariel Levi MI 2021-22
Bryan Lilly WI 2018
Ernesto Lizarondo LA 2022
C Scott Look NE 2019-20
Todd Lunna NJ 2019
Thomas Magar PA 2019
Ernesto Malazarte TX 2019
William Marcelino VA 2018, 2020
Gregory Markzon NJ 2021
Alexander Matros SC 2021-22
Vincent McCambridge CA - S alt 2022
Tim Mcentee IA 2020-21
David Mckee NH 2018-19, 2022
Charles Meidinger AL 2019, 2022
James Mills IN 2018
Alaa-Addin Moussa CA 2018-21
Michael Mulford MO 2018-19
Damian Nash HI 2020
Davide Nastasio GA 2019
Anthony Nichols MI 2020
Ignacio Perez WA 2018, 2021
Grant Perks OH 2022
Steve Perry MS 2020
Rene Phillips LA 2020
Klaus Pohl SC 2018-19
Adam Porth ID 2021
Michael Presutti ID 2018-20, 2022
Keith Prosterman NE 2018
Timothy Radermacher MN 2022
Vijay Raghavan WI 2018
John Readey WA 2022
Bradley Rogers MI 2019
Norman Rogers PA 2022
Michael Rohde NY 2018, 2020
Douglas Root TX 2021-22
Marc Rotenberg DC 2018, 2020
Daryl Rothchild ND 2018
Cornelius Rubsamen HI 2022
J Timothy Sage MA 2018-21
Joshua Samuel CO 2021
William Schill WA 2019
Patrick Sciacca NC 2021
Enrico Sevillano CA 2018-20, 2022
Daaim Shabazz FL 2019
David Sherman DC 2021
Kenneth Sloan AL 2018, 2021
John Smithwick NC 2018-19
Leonid Sokolin NJ 2022
Vasantha Soori ND 2019
Gregg Stanley TX 2018
Steven Szpisjak IL 2018, 2021-22
Ramon Tagorda LA 2018
Jim Tarjan OR 2022
John Timmel NC 2020
Nels Truelson SD 2018-19, 2022
Shawn Turner UT 2018
Lester VanMeter IN 2022
Stuart Varden MD 2018
Christian Vierhuff AK 2019
Daniel Voje MN 2021
Daniel Voje MN 2020
Larry Weston AR 2019
Darwin Williams ND 2022
Elliott Winslow CA - N 2019-2022
Constantine Xanthos FL 2019
Alonso Zapata GA 2018, 2020
Hongbiao Zeng KS 2018

 

 

Share Your Feedback

We recently completed a website update. If you notice a formatting error on this page, please click here.