Golden Knights 2017 Semi-Final Section Standings

Updated 11/22/2022

Please report missing results/corrections to correspondence@uschess.org.

Golden Knights 2017: 17Ns01 4/14/18

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Thomas P Connelly 1911 VA W7 (b) W6 (w) D5 (b) L4 (w) D3 (b) D2 (w) U--- 3.5
2 Ferdin Burmeister 2356 CA D6 (b) W5 (w) D4 (b) D3 (w) U--- D1 (b) W7 (w) 4.0
3 James R Ellis 2302 GA D5 (b) D4 (w) U--- D2 (b) D1 (w) W7 (b) D6 (w) 3.5
4 Patrick J Ryan 2304 NJ U--- D3 (b) D2 (w) W1 (b) W7 (w) D6 (b) W5 (w) 4.5
5 David Will Porter 2256 MD D3 (w) L2 (b) D1 (w) W7 (b) D6 (w) U--- L4 (b) 2.5
6 Rick Johnson 2311 CA D2 (w) L1 (b) W7 (w) U--- D5 (b) D4 (w) D3 (b) 3.0
7 Glenn Ruiz 1858 LA L1 (w) U--- L6 (b) L5 (w) L4 (b) L3 (w) L2 (b) 0.0

Golden Knights 2017: 17Ns02 6/14/18

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 James R Ellis 2344 GA W7 (b) D6 (w) D5 (b) D4 (w) D3 (b) D2 (w) U--- 3.5
2 Thomas P Connelly 2342 VA D6 (b) D5 (w) D4 (b) D3 (w) U--- D1 (b) W7 (w) 3.5
3 Ferdin Burmeister 2326 CA D5 (b) W4 (w) U--- D2 (b) D1 (w) W7 (b) D6 (w) 4.0
4 Bradley K Rogers 2248 MI U--- L3 (b) D2 (w) D1 (b) D7 (w) D6 (b) D5 (w) 2.5
5 William S Merrell 2158 MO D3 (w) D2 (b) D1 (w) W7 (b) W6 (w) U--- D4 (b) 4.0
6 Rick Johnson 2090 CA D2 (w) D1 (b) W7 (w) U--- L5 (b) D4 (w) D3 (b) 3.0
7 John Eugen Obrien 2017 TX L1 (w) U--- L6 (b) L5 (w) D4 (b) L3 (w) L2 (b) 0.5

Golden Knights 2017: 17Ns03 10/3/18

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Gary Adams 2429 AZ W7 (b) X6 D5 (b) D4 (w) D3 (b) D2 (w) U--- 4.0
2 James G Tracz 2409 MI X6 W5 (w) D4 (b) D3 (w) U--- D1 (b) W7 (w) 4.5
3 Thomas P Connelly 2350 VA D5 (b) D4 (w) U--- D2 (b) D1 (w) W7 (b) X6 4.0
4 Ferdin Burmeister 2350 CA U--- D3 (b) D2 (w) D1 (b) W7 (w) X6 W5 (w) 4.5
5 Gregory Way Cross 2319 TX D3 (w) L2 (b) D1 (w) D7 (b) X6 U--- L4 (b) 2.5
6 Robert L Boles 2193 CA F2 F1 F7 U--- F5 F4 F3 0.0
7 Ed Addis 2176 OR L1 (w) U--- X6 D5 (w) L4 (b) L3 (w) L2 (b) 1.5

Golden Knights 2017: 17Ns04 2/2/19

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Michael D Buss 2459 IN W7 (b) W6 (w) W5 (b) W4 (w) W3 (b) W2 (w) U--- 6.0
2 Ferdin Burmeister 2339 CA X6 W5 (w) W4 (b) L3 (w) U--- L1 (b) L7 (w) 3.0
3 Thomas Chromczak 2146 NY W5 (b) W4 (w) U--- W2 (b) L1 (w) W7 (b) W6 (w) 5.0
4 Eric J Godin 2103 MA U--- L3 (b) L2 (w) L1 (b) W7 (w) X6 W5 (w) 3.0
5 Louis V Biasotti 1965 NY L3 (w) L2 (b) L1 (w) L7 (b) W6 (w) U--- L4 (b) 1.0
6 Chris Salmon 1959 GA F2 L1 (b) F7 U--- L5 (b) F4 L3 (b) 0.0
7 Bert Hart 1934 WI L1 (w) U--- X6 W5 (w) L4 (b) L3 (w) W2 (b) 3.0

Golden Knights 2017: 17Ns05 6/30/20

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Ferdin Burmeister 2326 CA W7 (b) W6 (w) D5 (b) W4 (w) W3 (b) W2 (w) U--- 5.5
2 Abe L Wilson 2233 HI D6 (b) D5 (w) W4 (b) W3 (w) U--- L1 (b) W7 (w) 4.0
3 James McLaughlin 2213 MO ---5 (b) L4 (w) U--- L2 (b) L1 (w) ---7 (b) D6 (w) 0.5
4 Ed Addis 2126 OR U--- W3 (b) L2 (w) L1 (b) W7 (w) L6 (b) L5 (w) 2.0
5 Paul B Ott 2102 FL ---3 (w) D2 (b) D1 (w) W7 (b) L6 (w) U--- W4 (b) 3.0
6 Michael Gross 2083 VA D2 (w) L1 (b) W7 (w) U--- W5 (b) W4 (w) D3 (b) 4.0
7 Russell K Sims 1753 GA L1 (w) U--- L6 (b) L5 (w) L4 (b) ---3 (w) L2 (b) 0.0

Golden Knights 2017: 17Ns06 12/16/20

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Mark Herrmann 1907 NJ F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 U--- 0.0
2 Bert Hart 1858 WI D6 (b) X5 L4 (b) L3 (w) U--- X1 D7 (w) 3.0
3 Ferdin Burmeister 2302 CA X5 W4 (w) U--- W2 (b) X1 W7 (b) W6 (w) 6.0
4 Chris L Brunt 2136 CA U--- L3 (b) W2 (w) X1 L7 (w) W6 (b) X5 4.0
5 Patrick Schilling 2003 MI F3 F2 X1 F7 F6 U--- F4 1.0
6 John Eugen Obrien 1995 TX D2 (w) X1 ---7 (w) U--- X5 L4 (w) L3 (b) 2.5
7 Louis V Biasotti 1950 NY X1 U--- ---6 (b) X5 W4 (b) L3 (w) D2 (b) 3.5

Share Your Feedback

We recently completed a website update. If you notice a formatting error on this page, please click here.