2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament Standings

Updated 6/23/2022

Please report missing results/corrections to correspondence@uschess.org.

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C01 1/7/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Andrew Boho 1868 MN W4 (w) W4 (b) W3 (w) W3 (w) W2 (w) W2 (b) 6.0
2 Phil De Augustino 1667 CA L3 (w) L3 (b) ---4 (w) ---4 (w) L1 (b) L1 (w) 0.0
3 Gary D Gallagher 1699 PA W2 (b) W2 (w) L1 (b) L1 (b) W4 (w) W4 (b) 4.0
4 Bruce Elkins 1525 PA L1 (b) L1 (w) ---2 (w) ---2 (b) L3 (b) L3 (w) 0.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C02 1/22/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Charles Deknatel 1392 MA L4 (w) L4 (b) ---3 (w) ---3 (w) ---2 (b) W2 (w) 1.0
2 Daniel Wil Tulloh 1367 AZ ---3 (w) ---3 (b) ---4 (b) ---4 (w) ---1 (w) L1 (b) 0.0
3 Darryl D J Newton 1363 CA ---2 (b) ---2 (w) ---1 (w) ---1 (b) ---4 (w) ---4 (b) 0.0
4 Jason Lani Wright 1621 ID W1 (b) W1 (w) ---2 (w) ---2 (b) ---3 (b) ---3 (w) 2.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C03 2/8/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Craig Allen Faber 2041 CA W4 (w) W4 (b) ---3 (w) W3 (w) W2 (b) D2 (w) 4.5
2 Kenneth W Dowlen 1924 TX D3 (w) D3 (b) D4 (b) W4 (w) L1 (w) D1 (b) 3.0
3 Bert Hart 1863 WI D2 (b) D2 (w) ---1 (b) L1 (b) W4 (w) W4 (b) 3.0
4 Greg Whitlock 1899 IL L1 (b) L1 (w) D2 (w) L2 (b) L3 (b) L3 (w) 0.5

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C04 2/10/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Thomas Ch Babcock 2117 MN W4 (w) W4 (b) X3 X3 D2 (b) D2 (w) 5.0
2 Allen J Woollen 2020 FL X3 X3 ---4 (b) D4 (w) D1 (w) D1 (b) 3.5
3 Eric Holmes 1780 TX F2 F2 F1 F1 F4 F4 0.0
4 Bert Hart 1863 WI L1 (b) L1 (w) ---2 (w) D2 (b) X3 X3 2.5

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C05 3/3/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Bert Hart 1863 WI L4 (w) U--- X3 X3 W2 (b) W2 (w) 4.0
2 Paul R Ducharme 1710 CT X3 X3 L4 (b) L4 (w) L1 (w) L1 (b) 2.0
3 Jim Blevins 1699 WA F2 F2 F1 F1 F4 F4 0.0
4 Stephen Do Newman 1747 CA W1 (b) U--- W2 (w) W2 (b) X3 X3 5.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C06 3/13/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Ed Addis 1930 OR W4 (w) W4 (b) L3 (b) L3 (w) W2 (w) W2 (b) 4.0
2 Bryan Petersen 2017 CA W3 (w) W3 (b) W4 (w) W4 (w) L1 (b) L1 (w) 4.0
3 Brian R Flowers 2066 CT L2 (b) L2 (w) W1 (w) W1 (b) W4 (b) W4 (w) 4.0
4 Gerald M Levitt 1741 FL L1 (b) L1 (w) L2 (b) L2 (b) L3 (w) L3 (b) 0.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C07 3/27/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Robert Allen 1712 NY ---4 (w) ---4 (b) ---3 (b) ---3 (w) L2 (b) ---2 (w) 0.0
2 Brent A Askvig 1813 ND ---3 (w) W3 (b) W4 (b) W4 (w) W1 (w) ---1 (b) 4.0
3 Kenneth Douglas 1687 NJ ---2 (b) L2 (w) ---1 (w) ---1 (b) ---4 (b) ---4 (w) 0.0
4 Phil De Augustino 1667 CA ---1 (b) ---1 (w) L2 (w) L2 (b) ---3 (w) ---3 (b) 0.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 22C08 4/8/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Chris L Brunt 2007 CA L4 (w) L4 (b) W3 (b) L3 (w) X2 X2 3.0
2 Mark S Bellnap 2070 CA F3 F3 F4 F4 F1 F1 0.0
3 Michael Rabadan 1808 WA X2 X2 L1 (w) W1 (b) L4 (b) L4 (w) 3.0
4 Christi Von Huene 1978 NM W1 (b) W1 (w) X2 X2 W3 (w) W3 (b) 6.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C09 5/11/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Rafael De Matias 1323 AK F4 F4 F3 F3 F2 F2 0.0
2 Jason F Hofferle 1700 VA ---3 (w) ---3 (b) W4 (b) W4 (w) X1 X1 4.0
3 Vincent Robledo 1599 AZ ---2 (b) ---2 (w) X1 X1 W4 (w) W4 (b) 4.0
4 John Kyle Willmon 1300 TX X1 X1 L2 (w) L2 (b) L3 (b) L3 (w) 2.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C10 5/14/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Barry Wood Walker 2305 MO W4 (w) ---4 (b) W3 (b) W3 (w) W2 (w) ---2 (b) 4.0
2 Mark S Bellnap 2070 CA W3 (w) W3 (b) D4 (b) D4 (w) L1 (b) ---1 (w) 3.0
3 Wesley Underwood 1939 IL L2 (b) L2 (w) L1 (w) L1 (b) D4 (w) D4 (b) 1.0
4 Bert Hart 1863 WI L1 (b) ---1 (w) D2 (w) D2 (b) D3 (b) D3 (w) 2.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C11 6/25/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Logan J Ripley 1462 MO ---4 (w) ---4 (b) X3 X3 X2 X2 4.0
2 Darien Alex Koons unr. MA F3 F3 F4 F4 F1 F1 0.0
3 John Sciuto unr. VA U--- U--- F1 F1 F4 F4 0.0
4 John-Carlo Clover 1485 CA ---1 (b) ---1 (w) X2 X2 X3 X3 4.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C12 6/29/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Barry Wood Walker 2305 MO ---4 (w) ---4 (b) ---3 (b) ---3 (w) ---2 (w) W2 (b) 1.0
2 Thomas Ch Babcock 2117 MN D3 (w) L3 (b) ---4 (b) W4 (w) ---1 (b) L1 (w) 1.5
3 Claud Corbett III 2152 SC D2 (b) W2 (w) ---1 (w) ---1 (b) W4 (w) W4 (b) 3.5
4 Edwin Carrero 1763 PA ---1 (b) ---1 (w) ---2 (w) L2 (b) L3 (b) L3 (w) 0.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C13 8/13/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Wesley Underwood 1939 IL D4 (w) W4 (b) L3 (w) L3 (w) ---2 (b) W2 (w) 2.5
2 William Baumer 1954 CA ---3 (w) ---3 (b) ---4 (b) L4 (w) ---1 (w) L1 (b) 0.0
3 Glenn Ruiz 1869 LA ---2 (b) ---2 (w) W1 (b) W1 (b) ---4 (w) ---4 (b) 2.0
4 Scott W Sensiba 1834 MO D1 (b) L1 (w) ---2 (w) W2 (b) ---3 (b) ---3 (w) 1.5

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C14 9/6/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 David Duvair 1484 WI F4 F4 F3 F3 F2 F2 0.0
2 Katrina Muller 1385 TX W3 (w) W3 (b) ---4 (b) ---4 (w) X1 X1 4.0
3 Ronald T Bolden 1194 MS L2 (b) L2 (w) X1 X1 L4 (w) L4 (b) 2.0
4 Curtis Jeffre Ain 1230 CA X1 X1 ---2 (w) ---2 (b) W3 (b) W3 (w) 4.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C15 9/15/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Richard Ja Morgan 1948 TX ---4 (w) ---4 (b) L3 (b) L3 (w) W2 (w) D2 (b) 1.5
2 Wesley Underwood 1939 IL D3 (w) W3 (b) D4 (b) W4 (w) L1 (b) D1 (w) 3.5
3 Allen J Woollen 2020 FL D2 (b) L2 (w) W1 (w) W1 (b) W4 (w) ---4 (b) 3.5
4 Scott W Sensiba 1834 MO ---1 (b) ---1 (w) D2 (w) L2 (b) L3 (b) ---3 (w) 0.5

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C16 9/20/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Joshua Go Cenzano 1792 CA W4 (w) W4 (b) L3 (b) L3 (w) ---2 (b) ---2 (w) 2.0
2 Everett E Luoma 1720 MI L3 (w) ---3 (b) W4 (b) W4 (w) ---1 (w) ---1 (b) 2.0
3 Gary D Gallagher 1699 PA W2 (b) ---2 (w) W1 (w) W1 (b) W4 (b) W4 (w) 5.0
4 T Stakland 237559 1469 UT L1 (b) L1 (w) L2 (w) L2 (b) L3 (w) L3 (b) 0.0

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C17 12/10/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Bert Hart 1863 WI L4 (w) L4 (b) ---3 (b) ---3 (w) L2 (b) D2 (w) 0.5
2 Tim Mc Gill 1835 NC W3 (w) ---3 (b) W4 (b) D4 (w) W1 (w) D1 (b) 4.0
3 Greg A Rollins 1564 IL L2 (b) ---2 (w) ---1 (w) ---1 (b) ---4 (w) ---4 (b) 0.0
4 Gary D Gallagher 1699 PA W1 (b) W1 (w) L2 (w) D2 (b) ---3 (b) ---3 (w) 2.5

2020 John W. Collins Memorial Tournament: 20C18 12/21/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Terance Bailey 1533 PA X4 X4 W3 (w) W3 (w) W2 (b) W2 (w) 6.0
2 Charles Deknatel 1392 MA W3 (w) W3 (b) X4 X4 L1 (w) L1 (b) 4.0
3 Keith Wi Hathaway 1064 DC L2 (b) L2 (w) L1 (b) L1 (b) X4 X4 2.0
4 Gabriel Gamez II unr. NC F1 F1 F2 F2 F3 F3 0.0

Share Your Feedback

We recently completed a website update. If you notice a formatting error on this page, please click here.