Golden Knights 2018 Final and Semi-Final Standings

Updated 11/22/2022

Please report missing results/corrections to correspondence@uschess.org.

Golden Knights 2018: 18Nf01 7/23/22

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Michael D Buss 2427 IN ---7 (b) ---6 (w) ---5 (b) ---4 (w) ---3 (b) ---2 (w) U--- 0.0
2 Gary Adams 2409 AZ ---6 (b) ---5 (w) ---4 (b) ---3 (w) U--- ---1 (b) ---7 (w) 0.0
3 John Walton 2349 WA ---5 (b) ---4 (w) U--- ---2 (b) ---1 (w) ---7 (b) ---6 (w) 0.0
4 James R Ellis 2302 GA U--- ---3 (b) ---2 (w) ---1 (b) ---7 (w) ---6 (b) ---5 (w) 0.0
5 Richard A Barber 2284 CO ---3 (w) ---2 (b) ---1 (w) ---7 (b) ---6 (w) U--- ---4 (b) 0.0
6 David M Drevinsky 2279 MA ---2 (w) ---1 (b) ---7 (w) U--- ---5 (b) ---4 (w) ---3 (b) 0.0
7 Christi Von Huene 1990 NM ---1 (w) U--- ---6 (b) ---5 (w) ---4 (b) ---3 (w) ---2 (b) 0.0

Golden Knights 2018: 18Ns01 5/5/2019

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Michael D Buss 2461 IN W7 (b) W6 (w) W5 (b) D4 (w) D3 (b) W2 (w) U--- 5.0
2 Gary Adams 2421 AZ D6 (b) D5 (w) D4 (b) D3 (w) U--- L1 (b) W7 (w) 3.0
3 Thomas P Connelly 2369 VA D5 (b) D4 (w) U--- D2 (b) D1 (w) W7 (b) D6 (w) 3.5
4 David Will Porter 2257 MD U--- D3 (b) D2 (w) D1 (b) W7 (w) D6 (b) D5 (w) 3.5
5 David M Drevinsky 2217 MA D3 (w) D2 (b) L1 (w) W7 (b) D6 (w) U--- D4 (b) 3.0
6 Rick Johnson 2173 CA D2 (w) L1 (b) W7 (w) U--- D5 (b) D4 (w) D3 (b) 3.0
7 Wayne M Pressnall 2159 NE L1 (w) U--- L6 (b) L5 (w) L4 (b) L3 (w) L2 (b) 0.0

Golden Knights 2018: 18Ns02 9/22/2019

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Thomas P Connelly 2370 VA W7 (b) X6 W5 (b) D4 (w) W3 (b) W2 (w) U--- 5.5
2 James R Ellis 2363 GA X6 W5 (w) D4 (b) D3 (w) U--- L1 (b) W7 (w) 4.0
3 Richard A Barber 2260 CO W5 (b) D4 (w) U--- D2 (b) L1 (w) W7 (b) X6 4.0
4 John Walton 2250 WA U--- D3 (b) D2 (w) D1 (b) W7 (w) X6 W5 (w) 4.5
5 Eric J Godin 2112 MA L3 (w) L2 (b) L1 (w) W7 (b) X6 U--- L4 (b) 2.0
6 Patrick Schilling 2003 MI F2 F1 F7 U--- F5 F4 F3 0.0
7 Bruce S Weiner 1916 CA L1 (w) U--- X6 L5 (w) L4 (b) L3 (w) L2 (b) 1.0

Golden Knights 2018: 18Ns03 8/5/2022

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Thomas P Connelly 2367 VA W7 (b) W6 (w) W5 (b) W4 (w) W3 (b) D2 (w) U--- 5.5
2 James R Ellis 2351 GA W6 (b) D5 (w) W4 (b) D3 (w) U--- D1 (b) W7 (w) 4.5
3 Edward Addis 2157 OR W5 (b) L4 (w) U--- D2 (b) L1 (w) W7 (b) W6 (w) 3.5
4 Paul B Ott 2102 FL U--- W3 (b) L2 (w) L1 (b) W7 (w) D6 (b) D5 (w) 3.0
5 Randall Smolensky 2063 OR L3 (w) D2 (b) L1 (w) W7 (b) L6 (w) U--- D4 (b) 2.0
6 Glenn Ruiz 1854 LA L2 (w) L1 (b) W7 (w) U--- W5 (b) D4 (w) L3 (b) 2.5
7 Richard Williams 1833 AR L1 (w) U--- L6 (b) L5 (w) L4 (b) L3 (w) L2 (b) 0.0

Golden Knights 2018: 18Ns04 6/9/2020

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Gary Adams 2398 AZ W7 (b) W6 (w) W5 (b) W4 (w) D3 (b) D2 (w) U--- 5.0
2 Thomas P Connelly 2384 VA W6 (b) W5 (w) D4 (b) D3 (w) U--- D1 (b) L7 (w) 3.5
3 David M Drevinsky 2259 MA W5 (b) W4 (w) U--- D2 (b) D1 (w) D7 (b) W6 (w) 4.5
4 Abe L Wilson 2233 HI U--- L3 (b) D2 (w) L1 (b) W7 (w) L6 (b) W5 (w) 2.5
5 Louis V Biasotti 1944 NY L3 (w) L2 (b) L1 (w) L7 (b) D6 (w) U--- L4 (b) 0.5
6 Jayson Jame Moore 1809 MA L2 (w) L1 (b) L7 (w) U--- D5 (b) W4 (w) L3 (b) 1.5
7 Sheldon Mc Donald 1679 CT L1 (w) U--- W6 (b) W5 (w) L4 (b) D3 (w) W2 (b) 3.5

Golden Knights 2018: 18Ns05 3/27/2021

# Name Rating St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Michael D Buss 2425 IN W7 (b) W6 (w) W5 (b) W4 (w) W3 (b) X2 U--- 6.0
2 Edward Addis 2171 OR W6 D5 (w) F4 F3 U--- F1 W7 2.5
3 Thomas Ch Babcock 2154 MN L5 (b) W4 (w) U--- X2 L1 (w) W7 (b) W6 (w) 4.0
4 Louis V Biasotti 1909 NY U--- L3 (b) X2 L1 (b) W7 (w) W6 (b) L5 (w) 3.0
5 Christi Von Huene 1849 NM W3 (w) D2 (b) L1 (w) W7 (b) W6 (w) U--- W4 (b) 4.5
6 Bye 1 unr.   L2 L1 (b) U--- U--- L5 (b) L4 (w) L3 (b) 0.0
7 Bye 2 unr.   L1 (w) U--- U--- L5 (w) L4 (b) L3 (w) L2 0.0

Share Your Feedback

We recently completed a website update. If you notice a formatting error on this page, please click here.