2024 Governance Delegates

ALABAMA (Alabama Chess Federation)

  • Frank Camaratta (10064953) Additional Alternate
  • Todd Guthrie (16389217) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Michael Porcelli (13314357) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Ken Sloan (10163561) Delegate at Large until 8-9-2026

ARKANSAS (Arkansas Chess Association)

  • Nicholas Jaeger (14895238) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • David Morgan (16058892) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

ARIZONA (Arizona Chess Federation, Inc)

  • Frank B Elley Jr (10368162) Additional Alternate
  • Michelle Martinez (14966162) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Martha Underwood (14383723) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

CALIFORNIA (N) (CALCHESS)

  • Salman Azhar (12448551) Delegate (6) until 4-30-2025
  • Jim Eade (10001455) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Richard Koepcke (10493269) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Jordan Langland (12998998) Delegate (4) until 4-30-2025
  • Dana Langland (14629492) Delegate (5) until 4-30-2025
  • Tom Langland (11236219) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

CALIFORNIA (S) (Southern California Chess Federation)

  • Dewain Barber (10467454) Delegate at Large until 8-4-2024
  • Brian Glover (10348404) Delegate (4) until 4-30-2025
  • Dedian Guo (30024592) Delegate (5) until 4-30-2025
  • Randall Hough (10461138) Delegate at Large until 8-4-2024
  • Frank Lee (12853548) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Jonathan Machtig (15627261) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Jim Mennella (11066241) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Alaa-addin Moussa (12641188) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

COLORADO (Colorado State Chess Association)

  • Dean W Brown (10224098) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Duwayne Langseth (11197175) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Earle Wikle (12126030) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

CONNECTICUT (Connecticut State Chess Association)

  • Alexander Lumelsky (14876841) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Mikhail Koganov (12656022) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

DELAWARE (Delaware Chess Association)

  • Sumit Bose (30696965) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Garry Quell (31074638) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

FLORIDA (Florida Chess Association)

  • Anthony P Cottell (10047498) Additional Alternate/Delegate (6) until 4-30-2025
  • Garrett Foote (12689031) Alternate (1) 4-30-2025
  • George Foote (16161536) Delegate (5) until 4-30-2025
  • Jon Haskel (12444802) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Charles Hatherhill (12215430) Delegate (4) until 4-30-2025 
  • Kevin Pryor (12544760) Executive Board until  8-10-2025
  • Andrew Rea (11052452) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Bryan Tillis (12893033) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

GEORGIA (Georgia Chess Association)

  • Fun Fong (12565083) Past Executive Board until 8-4-2024
  • Tiffany Harris (12814109) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • David Hater (12334630) Executive Board until  8-8-2027
  • Henry Hopson (15547376) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Sierra Smith (15485508) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025

HAWAII (Hawaii Chess Federation)

 


IOWA (Iowa State Chess Association)

  •  Randy Bauer (10320372) Executive Board until 8-10-2025     
  • Ben Bratz (30610479) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Eric Vigil (12706124) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  •  

IDAHO (Idaho Chess Association)

  • Adam Porth (13362690) Delegate (1) 4-30-2025

ILLINOIS (Illinois Chess Association)

  • William Broich (12546672) Delegate (5) until 4-30-2025
  • Lawrence Cohen (10341841) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Stephen Plotnik (16237424) Delegate (4) until 4-30-2025
  • Tim Just (10334471) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Helen E Warren (10344514) Additional Alternate
  • Jeff Wiewel (10336015) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025

INDIANA (Indiana State Chess Association)

  • Robert Banta (12598593)  Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Jay A. Carr (11219756) Alternate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Nikhil Murugan (15962917) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Lester L. Van Meter (10301165) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

KANSAS (Kansas Chess Association)

  • CJ Armenta (12650738) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

KENTUCKY (Kentucky Chess Association)

  • Daro Mott (13262430) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Allen Priest (12874976) Delegate at Large until 8-4-2024

LOUISIANA (Louisiana Chess Association)

  • Matthew Billings (16032286) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Leila D'Aquin (14194534) Executive Board until 8-9-2026
  • James Eryk Hargrove (12694454) Alternate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Adriana Schneider (16013684) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Andrew Squitiro (13642993) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

MASSACHUSETTS (Massachusetts Chess Association)

  • Frank Delbonis (12639903) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Robert Messenger (12418118) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Wayne Powers (12842342) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025

MARYLAND (Maryland Chess Association)

  • Chris Y. Kim (12084660) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Brent Howard Layer (14127035) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Sathish R. Nath (12425121) Alternate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Michael Regan (12914087) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • John Rockefeller (14001447) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Grishmeshwar Prasad Sinha (14381952) Alternate (2) until 4-30-2025

MAINE (Maine Chess Association)

  • Michael Dudley (12873355) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Jacoby Adam Grotton (31163786) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

MICHIGAN (Michigan Chess Association)

  • Jeff Aldrich (12448994) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Michael D. Brooks (12751188) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Stan J. Jarosz Jr (12230660) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

MINNESOTA (Minnesota State Chess Association)

  • Jenny Bourne (16033075) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • David Kuhns (10320291) Additional Delegate until 6-1-2024

MISSOURI (Missouri Chess Association)

  • Bob Howe (12870683) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • John Fernandez (12633862) Executive Board until 8-8-2027
  • Thomas Rehmeier (12863508) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Tony Rich (12694565) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Martin Stahl (12561384) Alternate (2) until 4-30-2025

MISSISSIPPI (Mississippi Chess Association)

  • Chris Allen Baker (16850861) Alternate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Jeff Bullington (12578319) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Mark Nicholas (12847193) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Douglas Stewart (20109893) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

MONTANA (Montana Chess Association)

 


NORTH CAROLINA (North Carolina Chess Association)

  • Walter High (13466177) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Grant Oen (12926610) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Charles Roberson (12481872) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Wayne Spon (12487696) Delegate (4) until 4-30-2025
  • John Timmel (10271045) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

NORTH DAKOTA (North Dakota Chess Association)

  • Jason Schoenack (12625229) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Todd Wolf (12541170) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025

NEBRASKA (Nebraska State Chess Association)

  • Abhinav Suresh (14319361) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Michael E. Nolan (10339324) Delegate at Large until 8-9-2026

NEW HAMPSHIRE (New Hampshire Chess Association) 

  • Henry Terrie (10025265) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

NEW JERSEY (New Jersey State Chess Federation)

  • Nicholas Carlson (17114650)  Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Edward Steven Doyle (10066701) Additional Alternate
  • Leroy W. Dubeck (10061083)   Additional Alternate
  • Aaron Kiedas (12897595) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Mike Somers (10036933) Delegate (4) until 4-30-2025
  • Hal Spreckman (12454908) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Pete Tamburro (10059801) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

NEW MEXICO (New Mexico Chess Organization)

  • Daniel Serna (30169514) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Kevin Zemko (13306363) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

NEVADA (Nevada Chess Inc)

  • Tom Brownscombe (12403209) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Alan Losoff (10311110) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

NEW YORK (New York State Chess Association)

  • Laurel Aronian (15306255) Delegate (7) until 4-30-2025
  • Sary Awad (30943660) Delegate (9) until 4-30-2025
  • Kimberly Doo (16085728) Delegate (4) until 4-30-2025
  • William Goichberg (10088887) Additional Alternate
  • Steve Immitt (10125391) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Albert J. Lawrence (10367158) Delegate at Large until 8-9-2026
  • Beatriz Marinello (12537449) Delegate at Large 8-26-2026
  • Daniel Rohde (12622575)  Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Sophia Rohde (12455001)  Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Harold Scott (12393953)  Delegate (8) until 4-30-2025
  • Harold Stenzel (10095824)  Delegate (6) until 4-30-2025
  • Sunil Weeramantry (11155189)  Delegate (5) until 4-30-2025

OHIO (Ohio Chess Association)

  • Kalanithi Bagley (15231670) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Jim Berry (10384885) Additional Alternate
  • Grant Perk (11020607) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Stacia Pugh (15901008) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

OKLAHOMA (Oklahoma Chess Association)

  • Paul Covington (12044640) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Rebecca Rutledge (15889697 Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Chuck Unruh (12474516) Executive Board until 8-10-2025

OREGON (Oregon Chess Federation)

  • Carl Haessler (10503892) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Micah Smith (12762225) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

PENNSYLVANIA (Pennsylvania State Chess Federation)

  • Bradley Crable (12872743) Delegate (4) until 4-30-2025
  • Maxim Dlugy (11435629) Additional Alternate
  • Daniel E. Heismann (10158290) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Tom M. Martinak (10140447) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Leteef Z. Street (12567673) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

RHODE ISLAND (SENECA)

  • Robert Salvas (12437667) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Frank Vogel (12477308) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

SOUTH CAROLINA (South Carolina Chess Association)

  • David Grimaud (12529854) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Maureen Grimaud (13552285) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Robert J. McCrary (10219761) Delegate at Large until 8-4-2024
  • Ernest Nix (12407332) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025

SOUTH DAKOTA (South Dakota Chess Association)

  • Jordan Esmay (30234561) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

TENNESSEE (Tennessee Chess Association)

  • Christina Mullinax (12884087) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Danny Mulinax (12852015) Alternate(1) until 4-30-2025
  • Chris Prosser (12604225) Alternate(2) until 4-30-2025
  • Michael Shuey (15876355) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

TEXAS (Texas Chess Association Inc)

  • Edgardo Acosta (16226136) Delegate (5) until 4-30-2025
  • Caleb Brown (14842235) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Bonnie Guadalupe (13059226) Delegate (8) until 4-30-2025
  • Franc Guadalupe (12421314) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Kacy Hokett (30246511) Delegate (10) until 4-30-2025
  • Daniel Shafer (17024492) Delegate (7) until 4-30-2025
  • Deborah Shafer (12453078) Delegate (6) until 4-30-2025
  • Alexander Onischuk (12625186) Delegate (9) until 4-30-2025
  • Timothy P Redman (10346061) Delegate at Large until 8-9-2026
  • Louis A. Reed (15061537) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Wendy D. Reed (15061543) Delegate (4) until 4-30-2025
  • Alexey Root (10374651) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Lakshmana Viswanath (12777105) Executive Board until 8-8-2027

UTAH (Utah Chess Association)

  • Matthew Crosette (16449732) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • David Day (12526705)  Past Executive Board/Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Bryan Leano (12973804) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

VIRGINIA (Virginia Chess Federation)

  • Adam Chrisney (12914776) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Anand Dommalapati (13778420) Delegate (3) until 4-30-2025
  • Robert Getty (20069095) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Mike Hoffpauir (12682999) Executive Board until 8-10-2025
  • Christina Schweiss (15192660) Delegate (4) until 4-30-2025

VERMONT (Vermont Chess Association)

 


WASHINGTON (Washington Chess Federation)

  • Dwight Barber (30622466) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Josh Sinanan (12826891) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025

WASHINGTON D.C. (DC Chess League)

  • Robin Ramson (16228766) Delegate (1)  until 4-30-2025
  • Marc Rotenberg (10012392) Delegates (2) until 4-30-2025

WISCONSON (Wisconsin Chess Association)

  • Guy Hoffman (10314402) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Sandra Hoffman (10318033) Alternate (2) until 4-30-2025
  • Mike Nietman (11135480) Delegate at Large until 8-9-2026
  • Andrew Schley (12898142) Delegate (2) until 4-30-2025

WEST VIRGINIA (West Virginia Chess Federation)

  • John Boylin (17016141)  Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025
  • Robert Greer (13937687) Alternate (1) until 4-30-2025

Wyoming

  • Brian Walker (12406768) Delegate (1) until 4-30-2025